The Sullivan c
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011(6); see PEMEX Exploracion y Produccion v. Murphy Energy Corp., 923 F. Supp. 2d 961, 980 (S.D. Tex. 2013); see Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 868 n. 6 (Tex. 2009).
Procedurally, a defendant must file a motion for leave to designate a responsible third party. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). After an adequate time for discovery, a plaintiff may move to strike the RTP on the ground that there is no evidence the RTP contributed to the harm. Id. at § 33.004(l). Then, the burden shifts back to the defendant to “produce sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.” See id.
In Gregory, a New Prime eighteen-wheeler driven by Sarah Gregory jackknifed across multiple lanes of traffic on an icy highway near Amarillo, blocking a large portion of the road. A tragic multi-vehicle pileup ensued.